Pearl Drums
Twitter Facebook YouTube Google Plus Instagram

Pearl News

22 Jun

2nd annual Modern Snare Drum Competition

            The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, under the direction of Tom Sherwood, hosted its 2nd annual Modern Snare Drum Competition on June 12-14, at Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, GA.  The competition was a huge hit, featuring 50 applicants, separated into two divisions based on age.  Applicants that were 24 years old and under made up Division I, as applicants who were 18 years old and under were placed into Division II.  Division I consisted of a First, Second, and Final round, while Division II had only a Preliminary and Final round.   Winners in each division were awarded a cash prize and a Pearl philharminic Snare Drum. 

Each round, the student competitors performed a set of required pieces in front of a panel of judges that was comprised of: Tom Sherwood (Principle Percussion, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra), William Wilder (Asst. Principle Percussion, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra), Mark Yancich (Timpani, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra), Keith Aleo (Boston Conservatory, Avedis Zildjian Company), Jack Bell (Principle Percussion, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, retired), Jim Campbell (Professor of Music, University of Kentucky), Marc Damoulakis (Section Percussion, Cleveland Orchestra, DePaul University), and Robin Engleman (NEXUS).  The required repertoire consisted of pieces from composers such as Cirone, Delecluse, Aleo, Rouse, and Campbell, just to name a few.

The competition also featured a presentation on “A History of the Snare Drum” by Robin Engleman on the evening of June 13th for all the applicants to enjoy before the final day of competition.

 

Division I          1st Place - Alyson Rzeszotarski, Manhattan School of Music

                        2nd Place - Kirk Etheridge, Indiana University

                        3rd Place - Christopher Jones, Eastman School of Music

 

Division II         1st Place - William DeLelles, Wintersville, OH

                        2nd Place - Michael Jarrett, Roswell, GA (ASYO student)

                        3rd Place - Kevin Jordan, Iselin, NJ

Best Rudimental Drummer – William DeLelles, Wintersville, OH

Participants placing in the top three of their division received cash prizes, as well as 1st Place winners received a Pearl Philaharmonic Snare Drum!

 

In regards to the competition, Tom Sherwood says, “The level of playing was really inspiring - it's exciting to see these kids bringing the art of snare drumming to a new level.”

            Congratulations to everyone in the competition!

Images